Florida Dog Bite Law: Understanding Key Defenses Under Section 767.04, Florida Statutes
[…] Florida Dog Bite Law: Understanding Key Defenses Under Section 767.04, Florida Statutes
Florida has a well-established dog bite statute—Section 767.04, Florida Statutes—which imposes strict liability on dog owners when their animal bites another person. However, Florida law also provides specific defenses that can significantly reduce or eliminate liability in certain situations.
This article explores the key statutory defenses under Section 767.04, supported by Florida case law.
Strict Liability in Florida Dog Bite Cases
Under Section 767.04, a dog owner is liable if their dog bites a person who is lawfully on the property, regardless of whether the dog had shown previous aggression or the owner had knowledge of any vicious tendencies:
“The owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is in a public place or lawfully in a private place... is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.”
— § 767.04, Fla. Stat.
Florida’s strict liability standard differs from the “one-bite rule” followed in some other states. However, the statute and courts recognize several important defenses that can mitigate or bar recovery.
1. Comparative Negligence of the Victim
A key defense available under Section 767.04 is comparative negligence. If the victim's own negligence contributed to the bite, their damages may be reduced proportionally.
Legal Basis:
“However, any negligence on the part of the person bitten that is a proximate cause of the biting incident reduces the liability of the owner...”
— § 767.04, Fla. Stat.
Case Law:
In Fla. E. Coast Ry. Co. v. Glover, 68 So. 2d 660 (Fla. 1953), the Florida Supreme Court affirmed that contributory negligence could reduce a plaintiff’s recovery, a principle that continues today under the comparative fault standard.