Florida Dog Bite Law: Understanding Key Defenses Under Section 767.04, Florida Statutes
[…] — § 767.04, Fla. Stat.
To qualify, the following must be true:
-
A “Bad Dog” sign was prominently displayed.
-
The injured person was over six years old.
-
The victim was lawfully on the premises.
-
The bite was not the result of the owner’s own negligence.
Case Law:
In Romfh v. Berman, 56 So. 2d 127 (Fla. 1951), the Florida Supreme Court emphasized the importance of proper warning signage. The court found that when a warning is clearly posted and visible, and the injured party ignores it, the owner may not be held liable under the statute.
3. Trespassing and Lawful Presence
Section 767.04 only applies to persons who are lawfully on the premises. If the person bitten was trespassing, the statute may not impose liability.
“A person is lawfully upon private property... when he is on such property in the performance of any duty imposed upon him by the laws of this state or by the laws of the United States, or when he is on such property upon invitation...”
— § 767.04, Fla. Stat.
Case Law:
In Fickling v. Nall, 113 So. 2d 231 (Fla. 1st DCA 1959), the court found that a person unlawfully entering a yard without the owner’s knowledge or consent could be barred from recovery under Section 767.04.